TRANSPARIST Menu

Privacy Policy

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by

IMAGOS UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Ettalstr. 23b, 81377 München, Germany
Email: mail@imagos.de
T: +49 89 41610435-0
F: +49 89 41610435-9

(“Imagos” or “we” or “us”) on this website ("Site").

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

2. Data access / server log files

Imagos (and its internet provider respectively) collect data on each access to the Site (so called server log files).  Access data collected includes:

Name of the requested Web page, file, date and time of access, data volume transferred , notification of successful download , browser type, browser version , the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page) , IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data for statistical analysis for the purpose of operating , security and optimisation of the Site. The provider retains the right, however, to check the log data later if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use based on specific indications.

3. Handling of Personal Data

Personal information is information that will help to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to one person. This includes the name, email address, or telephone number and data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or websites viewed by the user.

Personal data is collected, used and passed on by Imagosonly if permitted by law or user consent.

4. Contact

When contacting Imagos (for example via e- mail), the information of the user for the purpose of processing the request, and in the event that questions arise,is stored.

5. Comments and contributions

When users leave comments on the blog or other contributions, their IP addresses are stored . This is done for the protection of Imagos, in case of a user posting illegal contents in comments and contributions (insults, banned political propaganda, etc.). In this case, Imagos may be prosecuted for the comment or post and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

6. Comment Subscriptions

Users can follow (subscribe to) comments on their posts. The user will receive an email confirmation to verify that they are the holder of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe to these subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain instructions to do so.

7. Newsletter

By registering for the newsletter, we collect your IP address and the date of registration. This storage is solely for the proof in the case that a third party abused an email address and logs in without knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter.

Your consent to the storage of data, e - mail address and their use to send the newsletter can be cancelled at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves, on your profile area or by notice to the above contact details.

8. Integration of Services and Content of Third Parties

Contents of other websites, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps , RSS feeds or graphics,may be embedded within this online offer. This always requires that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as " third-party ") becomes aware of the IP address of the true User. Without knowing the IP address, such content could not be sent to the users’ browser. The IP address is thus required for the presentation of such content. We strive to use only such content, where their respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of this content. However, we cannot control, if the third-party saves the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as we know about them, we inform the users about such practices.

9. Cookies

We use cookies, which are implemented through your web browser and stored either in your computer's memory or on the hard drive. Cookies can be implemented and then deleted only for a particular visit (session cookie) or left after you leave the site (persistant). Cookies we use are small data files sent to your browser when you access our server. Essentially it is a very small text file associated only with Imagos. A list of these cookies can be viewed from your browser settings; they can also blocked or deleted from there, but then the website may not function properly. Cookies are primarily used for:

  1. Remembering you and your authentication details on your next visit (persistant cookie).
  2. Keeping your session active as you navigate through the site from page to page (session cookie).
  3. Collecting website-usage data for our aggregated group metrics (session cookie).
  4. Retaining select preferences or options you have chosen in your use of the website (persistant and/or session cookies).

 

During your use of our site, cookies are set only by Imagos for internal needs. These cookies do not access, collect, retain or transmit personal information in your profile. Should you click on an external website link or advertisement, however, once you leave the site after doing so we have no control over third-party cookies. You can choose to reject all cookies or specific cookies via your browser settings. If you do so, some features of the website may not function correctly.

You can manage many online ad company cookies on the American site

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/manage.

10. Registration Function

The data entered during registration will be used for the purposes of use of the Site. Users can be notified by e -mail or registration on supply-related information, such as changes in the scope of supply or technical issues. The data collected is shown in the appropriate input box during registration. These include:

  1. First Name
  2. Last Name
  3. E-mail address
  4. CV
  5. Image

 

11. Google Analytics

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (" Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies ", text files which are stored on users' computers and allow an analysis of your use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In the case of activation of the IP anonymisation on this website , the IP address of users of Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP - anonymisation is active on this Site. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the Site by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other with website and internet related services to the website operator.

You can choose to reject all cookies or specific cookies via your browser settings. If you do so, some features of the website may not function correctly. You can prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google, also by the available at the following link browser plugin download and install:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

12. Cancellation, Changes, Corrections and Updates

You have the right to request to receive free information about the personal data stored about you. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data, and to block and delete your personal data to the extent not contrary to the law.